You are here

‘SIGNING PARTY’ A BIG SUCCESS

A record crowd estimated at more than 500 filled the San Diego Hall of Champions on Wednesday, for the ‘Signing Party’ where 178 student-athletes from 58 different high schools signed National Letters of Intent to accept college scholarships.

Every sport but football, soccer and boys’ water polo—which will have their signing party on Feb. 4 at the Hall of Champions—was represented with a whopping 42 baseball players deciding which school they will attend next fall.

The girls weren’t far behind as 30 softball players will attend school on scholarship from Cal to Lehigh.

Pictures available at http://www.picturebakery.com/hoc

Here is a list of those student-athletes who attended and where they are headed:

BASEBALL
El Camino’s Cole Pursell (Willamette University)
El Camino’s Don Johnson (Sioux Falls)
Cathedral Catholic’s Ryan Johnston (UC Irvine)
Cathedral Catholic’s John Cresto (Santa Clara)
Granite Hills’ Kenny LaPierre (SDSU)
Granite Hills’ Michael Diffley (UC Santa Barbara)
Granite Hills’ Daniel Vasquez (Tennessee)
Francis Parker’s Grant Shives (Pacific)
Helix’s DaShawn Keirsey Jr. (Utah)
Granite Hills’ Jordan Verdon (SDSU)
Grossmont’s Michael Byerline (Northern State)
Francis Parker’s Jonah Davis (Nevada Reno)
LJCD’s Chandler Weisz (Saint Mary’s)
LJCD’s Keaton Weisz (Arizona)
LJCD’s Zach Weisz (Cal State Fullerton)
La Jolla’s Tim Holdgrafer (Saint Mary’s)
Granite Hills’ Andrew Lowry (Naval Academy)
LJCD’s Alfonso Rivas (Arizona)
LJCD’s Dylan Robertson (Pacific)
Ramona’s Cage Canning (Arizona State)
Point Loma’s Ryan Arnold (Metro State)
RBV’s Michael Benson (UCLA)
RBV’s Brooks Stotler (Long Beach State)
Maranatha Christian’s Corey Adkins (Cedarville)
RBV’s Kevin Collard (USD)
Rancho Bernardo’s Drew Finley (USC)
Poway’s Tyler Neven (UCLA)
Valley Center’s Clay Sisler (BYU)
Torrey Pines’ Jake Singer (Notre Dame)
Torrey Pines’ Cole Kleimke (Nebraska)
SFC’s Cole Acosta (North Carolina State)
SFC’s Dillon Paulson (USC)
St. Augustine’s Tyrus Greene (Cal)
Torrey Pines’ Cameron Stubbs (USC)
Bonita Vista’s Daniel Schneemann (BYU)
Cathedral Catholic’s Jonathon Pendergraff (Pepperdine)
Bonita Vista’s Ricky Reynoso (Pacific)
Bonita Vista’s Kevin McCann (Arizona State)
Brawley’s Tristen Carranza (New Mexico State)
Eastlake’s Michael Wade (Marymount)
Valhalla’s Jeff Houghtby (USD)

BOYS BASKETBALL
La Costa Canyon’s Taylor Pierce (Idaho)
La Costa Canyon’s Travis Fuller (Brown)
La Costa Canyon’s Tommy McCarthy (Harvard)
La Costa Canyon’s Brad Twombly (Northern Arizona)
Poway’s Dalton Soffer (Setan Hall)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Helix’s Bree Shepard (Portland State)
La Costa Canyon’s Rachel Dumiak (Bucknell)
Westview’s Macy Gipson (Westmont)
Mount Miguel’s Zaria Branch (Fresno State)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
San Pasqual’s Angela Ortlieb (Dartmouth)
San Pasqual’s Megan Perko (Monterey Bay)

FIELD HOCKEY
Westview’s Erica Bondoc (St. Louis Uni.)
Cathedral Catholic’s Peyton Mowery (Cal)
Westview’s Madison Shetter (Lindenwood)
Serra’s Kayla Jordan (Missouri State)
San Pasqual’s Sloane Adams (Rider)
San Pasqual’s Daniella Puplava (UC Davis)
Serra’s Emily Tran (Missouri State)
Westview’s Dana Hemingway (Bellarmine University)
San Pasqual’s Sam Zevenbergen (UC Davis)
Torrey Pines’ Alayna Tomlinson (William and Mary)
Del Norte’s Makenna Grewe (Iowa)

BOYS GOLF
Torrey Pines’ Justin Woo (Monterey Bay)
Torrey Pines’ Jamie Cheatham (Cal)
Torrey Pines’ Otto Vanhatalo (SDSU)
Torrey Pines Tailin Song (North Carolina)
Torrey Pines Rong Ji (USC)

GIRLS GOLF
La Jolla’s Daniela Anastasi (UC Davis)
Poway’s Maddelyn Zack (Oakland)
Mission Vista’s Mallory Muehlbauer (BYU)

BOYS LACROSSE
Cathedral Catholic’s Noah Assaraf (Maryland)
Cathedral Catholic’s Josh Wehr (Bellarmine)
Cathedral Catholic’s Dekker Stebel (Vassar)
Cathedral Catholic’s Cole Wolfson (Bellarmine)
Cathedral Catholic’s Eric Torbott (Babson)
Bishop’s Connor McCroskey (Harvard)
Granite Hills’ Weston Bartgis (Colorado State Pueblo)
La Costa Canyon’s Ben Fredricks (Hartford)
Mt. Carmel’s Michael Dasch (Colorado Mesa)
Pacific Ridge’s Tristan Ruh (Babson)
Valley Center’s Jason Brewster (Maryland Baltimore)
Westview’s James Nagro (Maryland-Baltimore)
Torrey Pines’ Henry Hollen (Tufts)
Torrey Pines’ Jackson Lienhart (Bellarmine)

GIRLS LACROSSE
Coronado’s Hannah Downey (Stanford)
Carlsbad’s Grace McGinty (SDSU)
Carlsbad’s Katie Beyer (Iona College)
La Costa Canyon’s Caroline Ricci (Marist)
Westview’s Natalie Garces (UC Davis)
La Costa Canyon’s Genesis Lucero (Stanford)
Poway’s Natalie Yorba (Fresno State)
Torrey Pines’ Alex Rasmussen (Vanderbilt)
Westview’s Ellie O’Brien (Colorado State Pueblo)
Valley Center’s Savanna Fiehler (New Hampshire)
Cathedral Catholic’s Sami Herrick (UC Davis)

SAND VOLLEYBALL
Carlsbad’s Rachel Noble (Stetson)
San Pasqual’s Samantha Manley (Arizona)

SOFTBALL
Del Norte’s Bryn Burrows (USD)
Carlsbad’s Amanda Domingo (Long Island)
Carlsbad’s Julie McDonald (SDSU)
Bonita Vista’s Ashley Quidolit (Lehigh)
Carlsbad’s Hannah Bandimere (Utah Valley)
OLP’s Lauren Brown (UCSD)
El Camino’s Katelyn Bucknam (UCSD)
Brawley’s Hannah Rodriguez (UC Riverside)
Christian’s Gaby Grabowski (USD)
Clairemont’s Samantha Klem (Holy Family)
Horizon’s Hailey Boyett (Biola)
Rancho Bernardo’s Brianna Burchianti (Texas Arlington)
Rancho Bernardo’s Kendall Brundrett (Quinnipiac)
Mt. Carmel’s Natalie Peters (Michigan)
Poway’s Kourtney Shaw (Cal)
Rancho Bernardo’s Skylee James (Illinois-Chicago)
Patrick Henry’s Sydney James (Cal Poly SLO)
Poway’s Cat Seitz (Brown)
RBV’s Falepolima Aviu (Oklahoma)
Patrick Henry’s Sierra Altmeyer (UC Santa Barbara)
San Pasqual’s Delaney Switzer (Villanova)
San Marcos’ Sarah Gailey (UC Riverside)
Westview’s Morgan Howe (Fresno State)
Torrey Pines’ Shelbianne Evans (SD Christian)
Scripps Ranch’s Makayla Martin (Auburn)
West Hills’ Tess Eaton (Carroll College)
San Pasqual’s Autumn McCollister (La Sierra)

BOYS SWIMMING
Canyon Crest’s Garrett Schmidt (Cal Poly SLO)
Carlsbad’s Kyle Moore (Wyoming)
Fallbrook’s Robert Guerra (UC Santa Barbara)
La Costa Canyon’s Liam McCloskey (Auburn)
Valhalla’s Michael Salazar (Ohio State)

GIRLS SWIMMING
Del Norte’s Sydney Schuette (UNLV)
Del Norte’s Allie Carter (Pepperdine)
Mt. Carmel’s Georgia Reilly (Penn)
Mt. Carmel’s Ivy Provines (UNLV)
Valhalla’s Courtney Buckley (Providence College)
Mt. Carmel’s Georgia Reilly (Penn)
Patrick Henry’s Amanda Sumrow (Northern Arizona)

GIRLS TENNIS
Carlsbad’s Delaney Phanco (Nevada Reno)
La Costa Canyon’s Nicole Camaratta (Point Loma Nazarene)

BOYS TRACK
Coronado’s Erik Armes (Auburn)

GIRLS TRACK
Mission Hills’ Suzie Acolatse (UCLA)

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Grossmont’s Matt Rochester (Culver-Stockton)
Mt. Carmel’s Matt Younggren (UC Irvine)
Rancho Bernardo’s Brandon Rattray (Hawaii)
Scripps Ranch’s Kysen Olsen (Long Beach State)
Scripps Ranch’s Hunter Howell (Concordia)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Parker’s Grace Forren (Seton Hall)
LJCD’s Annie Hasselmann (UC Santa Barbara)
Bishop’s Kate Swanson (Yale)
Bishop’s Gretchen Cash (Hofstra)
Del Norte’s Kayla Evans (UCSD)
La Jolla’s Emmaline Willis (Denver)
La Costa Canyon’s Torrey Tinney (Mississippi State)
La Costa Canyon’s Sierra Lyle (Dartmouth)
Fallbrook’s Kendra Dahlke (Arizona)
La Costa Canyon’s Hannah Henry (Culver-Stockton)
Poway’s Kourtney Shaw (Cal)
Point Loma’s Faith Smith (Gonzaga)
Westview’s Desi Martin (Cal Poly Pomona)
Torrey Pines’ Camille Oemcke (Boston College)
Torrey Pines’ Savannah Rennie (Cal)
Santa Fe Christian’s Ellie Adamson (Olivet Nazarene)
Torrey Pines’ Cassie Knutson (Eastern Kentucky)
Torrey Pines’ Hannah Miller (Eastern Kentucky)
West Hills’ Katherine Brouker (Cal Poly SLO)
Westview’s Kolby Bird (Miami)
Santa Fe Christian’s Casey Castillo (Hawaii)

GIRLS WATER POLO
Coronado’s Mackenzie Wiley (Stanford)
Bishop’s Annie Eldredge (Santa Clara)
Coronado’s Cassidy Wiley (Stanford)
Rancho Bernardo’s Taylor Brown (Sonoma State)
La Costa Canyon’s Carinna Prince (Azusa Pacific)

WRESTLING
Poway’s Ralphy Tovar (Grand Canyon)