You are here

The San Diego Hall of Champions and CIF are hosting the Spring Sports All-CIF Awards Night at Petco Park on Tuesday, June 12. . 

Athletes will be presented with Breitbard Certificates of Athletic Achievement, which, for more than sixty years, have been a coveted accolade of San Diego’s sports lore, distributed to honor the best local athletes, including the likes of Bill Walton, Ricky Williams, Monique Henderson, Tony Hawk, Reggie Bush, and others. All members of the First and Second All-CIF teams will be honored as we recognize each athlete by name, distribute certificates, and take team pictures.

 

Who: All-CIF First and Second Teams – Spring Sports

What: Spring Sports All-CIF Awards Night

When: Tuesday, June 12, 2018, 6:30pm. Gates open at 5:30pm. We expect the event to conclude no later than 7:30pm. No RSVP required.

Where: Petco Park: 100 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA. 92101. Parking is complimentary in the Lexus Premier lot (Park Blvd. & Imperial Ave.) and Tailgate lot (Imperial Ave. & 14th St.). 

Why: To recognize and celebrate outstanding athletic excellence. Breitbard All-CIF Certificates of Athletic Achievement are named after Bob Breitbard, who was a legendary and trailblazing sports figure in San Diego and founder of the Hall of Champions. “Mr. B” distributed certificates to San Diego’s highest-achieving athletes.

 

BY SCHOOL

 

BISHOP’S

Matthew Mu, Tennis

Pierce Dietze, B Swim

Isaiah Dawson, B LAX

Tyler Bucjner, B LAX

 

BONITA VISTA

Isaiah Labra, B Track

Mia Marinakis, Softball

 

CANYON CREST

Cole Colleran, Baseball

 

CARLSBAD

Thomas Stephenson, Golf

 

CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC

Dylan Vizanko, Golf

Greta Fanta, G Swim

Ty Gruwell, B Swim

Josh He, B Swim

Yuma Douglas, B Swim

Jeremy Berman, B Swim

Mike Madden, Volleyball

Nick Nastrini, Baseball

Cade Brown, Baseball

Megan Faraimo, Softball

Jacey Bourgeois, Softball

Jayden Cunningham, Softball

Justin Clement, B LAX

Isabella Bass, G LAX

Drew Hemerick, G LAX

 

CENTRAL UNION

Jessica Acosta, Softball

 

CHRISTIAN

Garret Nielsen, Baseball

 

CHULA VISTA

Antonio Garcia, Baseball

 

CLAIREMONT

Maddie Jacobs, Softball

 

CLASSICAL ACADEMY

Christian Nowtash, Volleyball

Jo Milo, Volleyball

 

CORONADO

Ian Hurlburt, B Track

Alysah Hickey, G Track

Raden Perry, Baseball

Nick Demaio, B LAX

Jake Brophy, B LAX

Micah Grim, B LAX

Joe Walsh, B LAX

Alex Cade, B LAX (Coach)

Natalie Wilson, G LAX

Brynn Umansky, G LAX

 

DEL NORTE

Jared Edillor, Golf

Eric Doyle, Golf

Peter Stratton, Tennis

Jacob Sauer, B Swim

 

EASTLAKE

Jalyn Jackson, B Track

Jano Tello, Volleyball

Grant Holman, Baseball

Brian Leonhardt, Baseball

Micah Pietila-Wiggs, Baseball

Hannah Slike, Softball

 

EL CAMINO

Nu’u Tuilefano, G Track

Tanner Gates, G LAX

 

FALLBROOK

Sebbi Winfield, Golf

 

FRANCIS PARKER

Nick Gustafson, Volleyball

Sterling Hayes, Baseball

 

GOMPERS

Jazmine Scott, G Track

 

GRANITE HILLS

David Leber, B Track

Sean McGrew, Baseball

Trevor Hazelhurst, Baseball

Staci Chambers, Softball

Haley Johnson, Softball

Bailey Wallace, Softball

 

GROSSMONT

Jack Hyde, Baseball

 

HELIX

Ty Sheridan, B Track

Gabriel Martinez, B Track

Nick White, B Track

Eric Parker, B Track

Sasha Jean-Guillaue, Gymnastics

Brandon Peterson, Baseball

Griffin Zamora, Baseball

 

HIGH TECH (CV)

Kai Saterstrom, Baseball

 

HIGH TECH (SD)

Jaden Rosenthal, B Track

Rachel Warrens, Softball

 

HILLTOP

Ian Smith, Tennis

 

IMPERIAL

Kobby Lopez, Baseball

 

LA COSTA CANYON

Jessica Riedman, G Track

McKenna Brown, G Track

Kristin Fahy, G Track

Kento Yamawaki, Golf

Avery Schmidt, Golf

Molly Helmbacher, Gymnastics

Noelle Harvey, G Swim

Tegan Preston, G Swim

Erin Taggert, G Swim

Rachel Rhee, G Swim

Dylan Delaney, B Swim

Brandon Kulik, B Swim

Philip Pozdnyakov, B Swim

Steven Abrahamson, B Swim

Camden Gianni, Volleyball

Colin Lovejoy, Volleyball

Lance Muret, Volleyball (Coach)

Spencer Jones, Baseball

Desire Dufek, Softball

JJ Silstrop, B LAX

Colin O’Connor, B LAX

Kyle Wada, B AX

Caitlin Jones, G LAX

Tessa Bass, G LAX

Sarah McLean, G LAX

Lexie Likins, G LAX

 

LA JOLLA

Makenna Sammons, G Swim

Gabe Vargas, Volleyball

Luke Lenten, Volleyball

Nathaniel Gates, Volleyball

Berkeley Miesfeld, Volleyball

Ryan Blackburm, B LAX

Maggie Garvey, G LAX

Kayla Nitahara, G LAX

Josie Ballard, G LAX

 

LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY

Krando Nishiba, Golf

Austin Mowrey, Baseball

Blair Koman, G LAX

 

LINCOLN

D’Artagan Van Dusen, Baseball

 

MADISON

Kenan Christon, B Track

Aysha Rasheed, G Track

Kevin Padua, Baseball

James Shimashita, Baseball

 

MATER DEI CATHOLIC

Lexi Sosa, Softball

Alana Burges, Softball

 

MT. CARMEL

Quoi Ellis, B Track

Lauren Bautista, Gymnastics

Juliana Fox, G Swim

 

MIRA MESA

Marcus Dean, B Track

 

MISSION HILLS

Kingston Liniak, Baseball

Jon Clark, Baseball

Nathan Barraza, Baseball

Ari Quinones, Softball

 

OLP

Bailey Gehler, G LAX

 

OLYMPIAN

Kolumbia Page, G Track

Adaeze Noble, G Track

Kamaile Signo-Hawkins, G Track

Alyssa Meeks, G Track

Alexis Meeks, G Track

Alexis Page, G Track

Marco Alvarado, Tennis

Sydney Sandez, Softball

Sarah Gross, Softball

 

OTAY RANCH

Daniel Dulay, Tennis

Matthew Lanahan, Tennis

Logan Clark, Volleyball

 

PATRICK HENRY

Leon Taing, Badminton

Brian Tran, Badminton

Mikayla Auilar, Badminton

Carlton Temple, B Swim

Jack Macceca, B Swim

 

POINT LOMA

David Folsom, B Track

Jackson Moss, Golf

Marco Posada, Volleyball

Troy Oliviera, Volleyball

Tommy Corvi, Point Loma

 

POWAY

Camryn Thomson, G Track

Ryan Hahn, Tennis

Dayton Dooney, Baseball

Colleen Sullivan, Softball

Lexi Orozco, Softball

Taylor Riley, Softball

Sydney Steele, Softball

Eli Butler, B LAX

Kellin Cutting, B LAX

Chase Crawford, B LAX

Camdyn O’Donnell, G LAX

 

RANCHO BERNARDO

Josh Farmer, B Track

Darien Zhao, Golf

Krishna Agarwal, Tennis

Jason Blando, Tennis

Michael Blando, Tennis

Philicia Murray, Gymnastics

Elise German, Gymnastics

Cormack Williams, Volleyball

Nick Seamons, Baseball

Mason Pelio, Baseball

Allie Boaz, Softball

Tracy Stowe, Softball (Coach)

 

RBV

Paige Dimler, Softball

Dani Ellis, Softball

 

RAMONA

Bryce Roe, Baseball

Derek Diamond, Baseball

Tristan Stacy, Baseball

Alexa Neil, Softball

Seneca Curo, Softball

 

SAGE CREEK

John Walther, B Track

Dylan Menante, Golf

Diego Navarro, Tennis

Christian Janke, Volleyball

 

SAN DIEGO

Sonia Redon, G Track

Michael Paredes, Baseball

 

SAN DIEGUITO

Kevin Ward, B Track

 

SAN MARCOS

Drew Norby, Golf

Ryan Ka, Volleyball

Vincent Martinez, Baseball

Payton Tidd, Softball

Cydney Sanders, Softball

Tera Testa, Softball

Luca Lietti, B LAX

Jillian Dohrmann, G LAX

Skyler Johnson, G LAX

 

SANTANA

Madison Mendez, Softball

Mackenzie Bennett, Softball

 

SCRIPPS RANCH

Adam Matteson, Golf

Lexi Osowski, Softball

Hannah Matteson, Softball

Jolie Riedell, G LAX

Ella Brislin, G LAX

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

Christopher Erpelding, B Track

Michael Mallucci, B Track

Byron Caldwell, B Track

Jared Stearns, B Track

Ruben Carriedo, Tennis (Coach)

Matthew Beddow, B LAX

 

SOUTHWEST (El Centro)

Sadriena Rodriguez, Softball

 

TORREY PINES

James Song, Golf

Andi Xu, Golf

Luca Martinez, Golf

Jackson Rivera, Golf

Caden Fioroni, Golf

Nik Speshilov, Tennis

Leah Coffin, G Swim

Kira Crage, G Swim

Jordan Naughton, G Swim

Megan Woelkers, G Swim

Ava Burger, G Swim

Mia Krag, G Swim

Joey Magrisi, Baseball

Mac Bingham, Baseball

Kirk McCaskill, Baseball (Coach)

Kelli McKinnon, G LAX

Sophia LeRose, G LAX

Arielle Shahrabani, G LAX

Bailee Monjazeb, G LAX

Kaitlin Doucette, G LAX (Coach)

Haley White, Softball

Kaili Aqui, Softball

Jonathan Ford, B LAX

Evan Egen, B LAX

Shayne Grant, B LAX

Ryan Ramirez, B LAX

Blake Gagen, B LAX

 

 

UNIVERSITY CITY

Hae-Young Kim, Badminton

Vivian Chou, Badminton

 

VALHALLA

Cameron Sisk, Golf

Parker Sisk, Golf

 

VALLEY CENTER

Jeremy Clay, B Track

 

VISTA

Alia Scott, G Track

 

WEST HILLS

Mackenzie Ryan, Gymnastics

Tessa Anderson, Gymnastics

Linnea Campbell, Gymnastics Coach

 

WESTVIEW

Jason Lee, Volleyball

Adam Chang, Volleyball

Kevin Lyons, Baseball

TJ Summers, B LAX