You are here

The San Diego Hall of Champions and CIF are hosting the Winter Sports All-CIF Awards Night at Petco Park on Tuesday, March 20. 

Athletes will be presented with Breitbard Certificates of Athletic Achievement, which, for more than sixty years, have been a coveted accolade of San Diego’s sports lore, distributed to honor the best local athletes, including the likes of Bill Walton, Ricky Williams, Monique Henderson, Tony Hawk, Reggie Bush, and others. All members of the First and Second All-CIF teams will be honored as we recognize each athlete by name, distribute certificates, and take team pictures.

Who: All-CIF First and Second Teams – Winter Sports

What: Winter Sports All-CIF Awards Night

When: Tuesday, March 20, 2018, 6:30pm. Gates open at 5:30pm. We expect the event to conclude no later than 7:30pm. No RSVP required.

Where: Petco Park: 100 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA. 92101. Parking is complimentary in the Lexus Premier lot (Park Blvd. & Imperial Ave.) and Tailgate lot (Imperial Ave. & 14th St.). 

Why: To recognize and celebrate outstanding athletic excellence. Breitbard All-CIF Certificates of Athletic Achievement are named after Bob Breitbard, who was a legendary and trailblazing sports figure in San Diego and founder of the Hall of Champions. “Mr. B” distributed certificates to San Diego’s highest-achieving athletes.

 

BY SCHOOL

 

ARMY-NAVY ACADEMY

J.C. Canahuate, B Basketball

 

BISHOP’S

Alyssa Huynh, G Soccer

Ariana Bockstahler, G Water Polo

Sophia Sanders, G Water Polo

Katie Scott, G Water Polo

 

BONITA VISTA

Shyla Latone, G Basketball

 

BRAWLEY

Jayden Smith, B Wrestling

Damien Gomez, B Wrestling

Dave Martinez, B Wrestling

 

CALEXICO

Stephanie Villafuentes, G Wrestling

 

CANYON CREST

Sean Bridges, B Soccer

Aleksander Ragins, B Soccer

 

CARLSBAD

Lexi Wright, G Soccer

Laurene Padilla, G Water Polo

Maeve Murphy, G Water Polo

Fiona Schmidt, G Water Polo

Lauren Schmidt, G Water Polo

Greg Holman (Coach)

 

CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC

Andrew Kleszewski, B Soccer

Matt Vinci, B Wrestling

Laura Larkin, G Water Polo

Lyndsey Hightower, G Water Polo

Sarah Greeven, G Water Polo

Maddie Wayman, G Water Polo

Jake Belland, Roller Hockey

Patrick Henson, Roller Hockey

Katya Pourteymour, G Soccer

 

CHRISTIAN

Kristin Williams, G Basketball

 

CHULA VISTA

Caroline Talavera, G Roller Hockey (Coach)

 

CLAIREMONT

Anne-Marie Maskalenko, G Wrestling

 

CORONADO

Juan Martinez, B Soccer

Reese Oliver, G Water Polo

Ryan Sund, G Water Polo

 

CRAWFORD

Richard Recinos, B Soccer

 

DEL NORTE

Mehrshad Hairani, B Soccer

Dagmara Czajka, G Water Polo

Sophia Zamoyski, G Water Polo

 

EASTLAKE

Hailey Owen, G Basketball

Samay Rahim, B Soccer

Gloriana Hinojosa, G Soccer

Krista Eberle, G Soccer

Mark Coziahr (Coach)

Will Hamilton, Roller Hockey

 

EL CAMINO

Jalen Flanagan, B Basketball

Alysa Ozuna, G Soccer

Madlyne Navarro, G Wrestling

Mia Barr, G Water Polo

 

ESCONDIDO CHARTER

Samantha Boyce, G Soccer

 

FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN

Derrick Carter-Hollinger, B Basketball

Yassine Gharram, B Basketball

 

GRANITE HILLS

Candee Nunez, G Wrestling

 

GROSSMONT

Amber Huff, G Soccer

 

HELIX

Jesus Cigala, B Soccer

Destiny Lyng, G Wrestling

 

HIGH TECH (CV)

Sarina Kuninaga, G Wrestling

 

HIGH TECH (NC)

Libby Herzog, G Soccer

 

HILLTOP

Jasmine Plasencia, G Wrestling

Amber Plasencia, G Wrestling

Nahdia Barrientos, G Wrestling

 

HOOVER

Angelica Bautista, G Wrestling

 

IMPERIAL

Ariah Valdez, G Wrestling

 

LA COSTA CANYON

Alexis Machain, G Basketball

Kaylee Berry, G Basketball

Collin Wagstaff, B Soccer

Jacob Chong, B Soccer

Cheyenne Balodis, G Soccer

Maddie Konopka, G Wrestling

Cora Johnson-Woessne, G Wrestling

 

LA JOLLA

Samantha Smigliani, G Soccer

Katy Koenig, G Water Polo

 

LJCD

Ryan Langborg, B Basketball

Kendal Ellenbeck, G Basketball

Kiera Oakry, G Basketball

Bianca Notarainni, G Basketball

Jayda Villareal, G Basketball

 

LINCOLN

Phonesia Pruitt, G Wrestling

 

MAR VISTA

Sonia Baniqued, G Wrestling

 

MATER DEI CATHOLIC

Trey Anderson, B Basketball

Beon Ja Riley, B Basketball

Chloe Webb, G Basketball

Rachel Penick, G Soccer

Thomas Schmitt, B Wrestling

 

MIRA MESA

Jennell Hooftallen, G Basketball

 

MISSION BAY

Boogie Ellis, B Basketball

Ronnie Latting, B Basketball

 

MISSION HILLS

Warren Washington, B Basketball

Hailey McCoy, G Basketball

Aaliyah Taylor, G Basketball

Eric Ponce, B Soccer

Aria Mazroy, B Wrestling

 

MONTGOMERY

Ed Martin, B Basketball (Coach)

Larisa Valdez, G Wrestling

Jasmin Ballesteros, G Wrestling

 

MT. CARMEL

Abby Prager, G Soccer

Malik Patrico, B Wrestling

 

MOUNT MIGUEL

James Allen, B Basketball

Camara Douglas, G Basketball

Sylena Peterson, G Basketball

Robbie Sandoval, G Basketball (Coach)

 

OLP

Ashlin Healey, G Soccer

 

OLYMPIAN

Shi’anne Swift, G Soccer

Alexa Downs, G Wrestling

Yesenia Maria Deguire, G Wrestling

 

ORANGE GLEN

Damien Miller, B Basketball

 

OTAY RANCH

George Ndoumbe, B Soccer

Dayna Mitchem, G Wrestling

Aylin Salas, G Wrestling

 

PATRICK HENRY

Matt Russell, Roller Hockey

 

POINT LOMA

Barrett Wolf, B Soccer

 

POWAY

Eduardo Ramirez, B Soccer

Trinity Coker, G Soccer

Jonathan Miranda, B Wrestling

Jacob Allen, B Wrestling

Chase Zollmann, B Wrestling

Domonic Mata, B Wrestling

Calvin Naraghi, B Wrestling

Jacob Mendoza, B Wrestling

Nathan Tausch, B Wrestling

Andrew Johnson, B Wrestling

Cameron Santiago, B Wrestling

Josh Tolentino, B Wrestling

Javier Espinoza, B Wrestling

 

PREUSS

Eolge Iradukunda, B Soccer

 

RAMONA

Savannah Kiddoo, G Wrestling 

 

RANCHO BERNARDO

Gabby Maas, G Soccer

Jaden Le, B Wrestling

Jaden Abas, B Wrestling

Gavin Concepcion, B Wrestling

Colin Murphy, B Wrestling

Jakob Ogan, Roller Hockey

Miles Cook, Roller Hockey

Alex Pang, Roller Hockey

 

RBV

Bernie Truax, B Wrestling

 

SAN DIEGO

Corrina Swift, G Wrestling

 

SAN MARCOS

Kody Clouet, B Basketball

Rachel Roberts, G Basketball

Dee Dee Valenzuela, G Basketball

Pedro Mercado, B Soccer

Jose Sanchez, B Soccer

Matt Hidalgo (Coach)

Kalani Sorensen, B Wrestling

 

SAN PASQUAL

Ramiro Rodriguez, B Soccer

Elahi Navarrete, B Soccer

Kassandra Blanchard, G Soccer

Emily Velasquez, G Wrestling

Danny Harris (Coach)

 

SANTA FE CHRISTIAN

Matthew Stevenson, B Basketball

Emma Dudley, G Basketball

Ashley Kowack, G Basketball

 

SCRIPPS RANCH

Matt Guthrie, B Soccer

Naya Menezes, G Soccer

Matt Gauthier, Rollet Hockey

 

SERRA

Mel Huerta, G Soccer

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

Chibuzo Agbo, B Basketball

 

STEELE CANYON

Jalyn Lupo, G Soccer

Sealan Crotty, G Soccer

David Lipscomb, B Wrestling

 

SOUTHWEST (SD)

Luis Barrera, B Soccer

Kayleigh Andrew, Roller Hockey

 

TORREY PINES

Finn Sullivan, B Basketball

Bryce Pope, B Basketball

Erik Herrera, B Soccer

Santiago Majewski, B Soccer

Emily Sway, G Wrestling

Genevieve Petrassi, G Water Polo

 

UNIVERSITY CITY

Alex Churness, B Soccer

Zoe Johnson, G Water Polo

 

VALHALLA

Spencer Samuel, G Water Polo

 

VALLEY CENTER

Tommy Lavine, B Wrestling

Sierra Medford, G Wrestling

 

VISTA

Taurus Samuels, B Basketball

Isaiah Morris, B Basketball

 

WEST HILLS

Cameron Barry, B Basketball

Gianna Creighton, G Soccer

Lucas Ah Key, B Wrestling

Diane Baker, G Wrestling

 

WESTVIEW

Kira Satnick, G Wrestling

Laurent Lee, Roller Hockey

 

 

 

BY SPORT

 

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL

Rejean (Boogie) Ellis Mission Bay Jr.

Finn Sullivan Torrey Pines Sr.

Ryan Langborg La Jolla Country Day Jr.

Trey Anderson Mater Dei Catholic Sr.

Bryce Pope Torrey Pines Jr.

Taurus Samuels Vista Sr.

Warren Washington Mission Hills Sr.

Derrick Carter-Hollinger Foothills Christian Jr.

Cameron Barry West Hills Sr.

Damien Miller Orange Glen Sr.

James Allen Mount Miguel Sr.

Kody Clouet San Marcos Sr.

Chibuzo Agbo St. Augustine So.

Ronnie Latting Mission Bay Jr.

J.C. Canahuate Army-Navy Sr.

Yassine Gharram Foothills Christian So.

Isaiah Morris Vista Sr.

Jalen Flanagan El Camino Sr.

Matthew Stevenson Santa Fe Christian Sr.

Beon Ja Riley Mater Dei Catholic So.

Player of the Year: Rejean (Boogie) Ellis, Mission Bay

Coach of the Year: Ed Martin, Montgomery

 

ALL-CIF GIRLS BASKETBALL

Shyla Latone Bonita Vista Sr.

Chloe Webb Mater Dei Catholic Jr.

Hailey McCoy Mission Hills Sr.

Emma Dudley Santa Fe Christian Sr.

Camara Douglas Mount Miguel Sr.

Kendal Ellenbeck La Jolla Country Day Sr.

Sylena Peterson Mount Miguel Fr.

Kiera Oakry La Jolla Country Day Sr.

Rachel Roberts San Marcos Sr.

Aaliyah Taylor Mission Hills Sr.

Ashley Kowack Santa Fe Christian Sr.

Bianca Notarainni La Jolla Country Day Sr.

Hailey Owen Eastlake Sr.

Alexis Machain La Costa Canyon So.

Dee Dee Valenzuela San Marcos Sr.

Mazatlan Harris Cathedral Catholic So.

Jayda Villareal La Jolla Country Day Sr.

Kaylee Berry La Costa Canyon Sr.

Kristin Williams Christian Fr.

Jennell Hooftallen Mira Mesa Jr.

Player of the Year: Shyla Latone, Bonita Vista

Coach of the Year: Robbie Sandoval, Mount Miguel

 

ALL-CIF BOYS SOCCER

Pedro Mercado San Marcos Sr.

George Ndoumbe Otay Ranch Sr.

Eduardo Ramirez Poway Sr.

Ramiro Rodriguez San Pasqual Jr.

Erik Herrera Torrey Pines Sr.

Alex Churness University City Sr.

Andrew Kleszewski Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Mershad Hairani Del Norte Sr.

Jose Sanchez San Marcos Sr.

Sean Bridges Canyon Crest Sr.

Samay Rahim Eastlake Sr.

Collin Wagstaff La Costa Canyon Sr.

Jesus Cigala Helix Sr.

Luis Barrera SD Southwest Sr.

Eloge Iradukunda Preuss So.

Santiago Majewski Torrey Pines Sr.

Juan Martinez Coronado Jr.

Richard Recinos Crawford Sr.

Jacob Chong La Costa Canyon Sr.

Barrett Wolf Point Loma Sr.

Eric Ponce Mission Hills Sr.

Matt Guthrie Scripps Ranch Jr.

Alecksander Ragins Canyon Crest Sr.

Elahi Naverrete San Pasqual Sr.

Player of the Year: Pedro Mercado, San Marcos

Coach of the Year: Matt Hidalgo, San Marcos

 

ALL-CIF GIRLS SOCCER

Abby Prager Mount Carmel Sr.

Ashlin Healy OLP Sr.

Gloriana Hinojosa Eastlake Sr.

Jalyn Lupo Steele Canyon Sr.

Lexi Wright Carlsbad Fr.

Tatum Lenain Torrey Pines So.

Samantha Smigliani La Jolla Jr.

Katya Pourteymour Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Trinity Coker Poway Fr.

Sealan Crotty Steele Canyon Sr.

Naya Menezes Scripps Ranch Jr.

Krista Eberle Eastlake Jr.

Amber Huff Grossmont Sr.

Rachel Penick Mater Dei Catholic Fr.

Samantha Boyce Escondido Charter So.

Libby Herzog NC High Tech So.

Gabby Maas Rancho Bernardo Sr.

Gianna Creighton West Hills Jr.

Kassandra Blanchard San Pasqual Sr.

Mel Huerta Serra Sr.

Shi’anne Swift Olympian Sr.

Alyssa Ozuna El Camino Sr.

Cheyenne Balodis La Costa Canyon Sr.

Alyssa Huynh Bishop’s So.

Player of the Year: Gloriana Hinojosa, Eastlake

Coach of the Year: Mark Coziahr, Eastlake

 

ALL-CIF BOYS WRESTLING

Tommy Lavigne Valley Center So.

Jason Miranda Poway So.

Jacob Allen Poway Sr.

Jaden Le Rancho Bernardo So.

Chase Zollman Poway Sr.

Jaden Abas Rancho Bernardo Jr.

Bernie Truax RBV Sr.

Domonic Mata Poway So.

Calvin Naraghi Poway Sr.

Jacob Mendoza Poway Sr.

Nathan Tausch Poway Sr.

Kalani Sorenson San Marcos Sr.

Dave Martinez Brawley Sr.

Andrew Johnson Poway So.

Gavin Concepcion Rancho Bernardo So.

Aria Mazroy Mission Hills Sr.

Matt Vinci Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Cameron Santiago Poway Sr.

Malik Patrico Mt. Carmel Sr.

Jonathan Miranda Poway Sr. 

Josh Tolentino Poway Sr.

Jayden Smith Brawley Jr.

Damien Gomez Brawley Sr.

David Lipscomb Steele Canyon Jr.

Colin Murphy Rancho Bernardo Sr.

Thomas Schmitt Mater Dei Catholic Sr.

Javier Espinoza Poway Sr.

Lucas Ah Key West Hills Sr.

Athlete of the Year: Jaden Abas, Rancho Bernardo 

Coach of the Year: Wayne Branstetter, Poway

 

ALL-CIF GIRLS WRESTLING

Emily Sway Torrey Pines So.

Jasmine Plasencia Hilltop Sr.

Savannah Kiddoo Ramona Jr,

Candee Nunez Granite Hills Fr.

Alexa Downs Olympian Jr.

Phonisha Pruitt Lincoln Jr.

Anne-Marie Maskalenko Clairemont Jr.

Destiny Lyng Helix Sr.

Maddie Konopka La Costa Canyon So.

Dayna Mitchem Otay Ranch Sr

Larisa Valdez Montgomery Sr.

Jasmin Ballesteros Montgomery So.

Emily Velasquez San Pasqual Sr.

Madlyne Navarro El Camino Jr.

Yesenia Marin Deguire Olympian So.

Corrina Swift San Diego Sr.

Sarina Kuninaga CV High Tech So.

Cora Johnson-Woessne La Costa Canyon Jr.

Ariah Valdez Imperial Fr.

Amber Plasencia Hilltop So.

Nahdia Barrientos Hilltop So.

Kira Satnick Westview Sr.

Sierra Medford Valley Center Fr.

Sonia Baniqued Mar Vista Sr.

Diane Baker West Hills So.

Stephanie Villafuentes Calexico Sr.

Aylin Salas Otay Ranch Jr.

Angelica Bautista Hoover Jr.

Athlete of the Year: Destiny Lyng, Helix

Coach of the Year: Danny Harris, San Pasqual

 

ALL-CIF GIRLS WATER POLO

Laura Larkin Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Laurene Padilla Carlsbad So.

Maeve Murphy Carlsbad Jr.

Ariana Bockstahler Bishop's Sr.

Lyndsey Hightower Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Sarah Greeven Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Fiona Schmidt Carlsbad Sr.

Sophia Sanders Bishop's Fr.

Reese Oliver Coronado Jr.

Dagmara Czajka Del Norte Sr.

Spencer Samuel Valhalla Sr.

Lauren Schmidt Carlsbad So.

Sophia Zamoyski Del Norte Sr.

Genevieve Petrassi Torrey Pines Sr.

Ryan Sund Coronado Jr.

Katy Koenig La Jolla Jr.

Mia Barr El Camino So.

Maddie Wayman Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Zoe Johnson Valhalla Jr.

Katie Scott Bishop's So.

Player of the Year: Laura Larkin, Cathedral Catholic

Coach of the Year: Greg Horman, Carlsbad

 

ROLLER HOCKEY

Matt Gauthier Scripps Ranch

Will Hamilton Eastlake

Laurent Lee Westview

Kayleigh Andrew Southwest

Jakob Ogan Rancho Bernardo

Miles Cook Rancho Bernardo

Matt Russell Patrick Henry

Alex Pang Rancho Bernardo

Jake Belland Cathedral Catholic

Patrick Henson Cathedral Catholic

Player of the Year: Matt Gauthier, Scripps Ranch

Coach of the Year: Caroline Talavera, Chula Vista