You are here

CONGRATULATIONS FALL ALL-CIF HONOREES

 

Mater Dei Catholic’s C.J. Verdell, Helix’s Ezekiel Noa and Santa Fe Christian’s Lexi Sun top the list of more than 200 student-athletes and coaches who were selected Fall All-CIF in eight sports that will be honored at the All-CIF Awards night Monday, Dec. 12 starting at 6 p.m. at the San Diego Hall of Champions.

 

All individuals, first or second team, will be presented their Breitbard All-CIF certificates, a tradition dating back to 1949. The event is free to the public and no RSVP is required.

 

 

Principals and AD’s: please forward this message in entirety to your athletes and coaches. A list of All-CIF teams is below sorted by sport and by school. 

BY SPORT

FOOTBALL
First Team Offense
QB—Terrell Carter                                           Madison                                              Sr.

QB—Braxton Burmeister                              La Jolla Country Day                        Sr.

QB—Tate Haynes                                            Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

RB—C.J. Verdell                                               Mater Dei Catholic                           Sr.

RB—Erick Buchanan                                        Madison                                              Sr.

RB—Milan Grice                                               Rancho Bernardo                             Sr

WR—Domonique Guevara                          Grossmont                                         Sr.

WR—Brandon Lewis                                       Madison                                              Sr.

WR—Kyle Philips                                              San Marcos                                         Jr.

WR—Mozes Mooney                                    Bishop’s                                               Jr.

OL—Dominic Gudino                                      Olympian                                             Sr.

OL—Graham Valentine                                 Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

OL—Blayke De La Rosa                                  Helix                                                      Sr.

OL—David Folsom                                           Point Loma                                         Jr.

OL—Donovan Laie                                           Oceanside                                           Jr.

 

Second team Offense

QB—Carson Baker                                           Helix                                                      Jr.

QB—Rodney Thompson                               St. Augustine                                     Sr.

RB—Micah Edwards                                       Lincoln                                                  Sr.

RB—Chris Brown                                              El Camino                                            Jr.

RB—Khalil Spruill                                              Mar Vista                                             Sr.

RB—Joey Morones                                         Christian                                              Sr.

RB—Bobby Wallace                                        Santana                                                Sr.

WR—Gus Ferreira                                           Hilltop                                                   Sr.

WR—JR Justice                                                 St. Augustine                                     Jr.

TE—Jake Gerardi                                             Oceanside                                           Sr.

OL—Gabriel Preciado                                     Mar Vista                                             Sr.

OL—Yujay Kurosu                                            Torrey Pines                                       Sr.

OL—Chase Layne                                             Rancho Bernardo                             Sr.

OL—Payton Stoner                                         Mt. Carmel                                         Sr.

OL—Garrett Curran                                        Granite Hills                                        Jr.

 

First Team Defense

DL—JoJo Falo                                                    Madison                                              Sr.

DL—Andrew Schasa                                       Lincoln                                                  Sr.

DL—Chiemeka Ochi                                        Mt. Carmel                                         Sr.

DL—Matt Roehrig                                            Rancho Bernardo                             Sr.

DL—Daniel Anderson                                     Bishop’s                                               Sr.

LB—Sampson Niu                                            Madison                                              Sr.

LB—Ezekiel Noa                                               Helix                                                      Sr.

LB—Andrew Alves                                          St. Augustine                                     Jr.

LB—Noah Lacsina                                            Olympian                                             Sr.

LB—Moroni Anae                                            Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

DB—Scottie Young                                          Helix                                                      Sr.

DB—Isaac Taylor-Stuart                                St. Augustine                                     Jr.

DB—Jordan Genmark-Heath                      Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

DB—Tariq Thompson                                     St. Augustine                                     Sr.

DB—Azizi Hearn                                               Oceanside                                           Sr.

 

Second team

DL—Michael Shawcroft                                 Helix                                                      So.

DL—Jack Cavellier                                            Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

DL—Noah Saulo                                               Madison                                              So.

DL—Joshua McNish-Heider                         Valhalla                                                Jr.

DL—Kayden Jackson                                      Mission Bay                                        Sr.

LB—Chris Fatilua                                              Madison                                              Jr.

LB—Jovan Bayless                                           Mater Dei Catholic                           Sr.

LB—Gabe Gymr                                               Torrey Pines                                       Sr.

LB—Josh Bornes                                              San Marcos                                         Jr.

LB—Bryson Collins                                           Madison                                              Sr.

DB—Quentin Frazier                                      Mater Dei Catholic                           Sr.

DB—Kyle Moses                                              Mater Dei Catholic                           Sr.

DB—Devin Lloyd                                              Otay Ranch                                         Sr.

DB—Kayvon Brown                                        Lincoln                                                  Sr.

DB—Riley Havird                                              Grossmont                                         Sr.

 

Offensive player of the Year: C.J. Verdell, Mater Dei Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Ezekiel Noa, Helix

Kicker of the year: Matt Araiza, Rancho Bernardo

Coach of the year: Rick Jackson, Madison

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

First team

Lexi Sun                                               Santa Fe Cristian                                               Sr.

Emily Hubbard                                   Santa Fe Christian                                            Sr.

Brynn Chandler                                 Torrey Pines                                                       Sr.

Alexis Filippone                                                Torrey Pines                                                       Sr.

Megan Faraimo                                Cathedral Catholic                                           Jr.

Kristen Abels                                     Eastlake                                                               Sr.

Sophia Acker                                      Bishop’s                                                               Sr.

Camryn Machado                            La Costa Canyon                                               Sr.

Morgan Lewis                                    La Costa Canyon                                               So.

Sammy Shupe                                   Ramona                                                               Sr.

Second team

Lauren Appelman                            Olympian                                                             Sr.

Jaden Whitmarsh                             Torrey Pines                                                       Jr.

Olivia Lovenberg                              Canyon Crest                                                     Jr.

Jordyn Schuette                               Del Norte                                                            Sr.

Kjia Rivers                                           Del Norte                                                            Sr.

Lauren Flaming                                 Bishop’s                                                               Sr.

Lindsey Miller                                    Cathedral Catholic                                           Fr.

Natalie Seol                                        Ramona                                                               Sr.

Grecia Cordero                                 Otay Ranch                                                         Sr.

Kendall Cady                                      West Hills                                                            Jr.

 

Player of the Year:  Lexi Sun, Santa Fe Christian

Libero: Camryn Tastad, Santa Fe Christian

Coach of the Year: Tod Mattox, Bishop’s                                                              

 

GIRLS GOLF

First Team

Brooke Seay                                                       Francis Parker                                    So.

Brianna Navarrosa                                           Mater Dei Catholic                           Fr.

Calista Reyes                                                      Rancho Bernardo                             Jr..                         

Carolyn Zhao                                                      Torrey Pines                                       Sr.

April Ranches                                                     Serra                                                     Jr.

Sabrina Nguyen                                                                Cathedral Catholic                           Fr.

Breann Horn                                                      El Capitan                                            Jr.

Jung Min Park                                                    Torrey Pines                                       Sr.

Grace Fitzgerald                                               Poway                                                  Sr.          

Dani Rodea                                                         Torrey Pines                                       Sr.

 

Second Team

Ivanna Montemayor                                      Mater Dei Catholic                           Fr.

Madison Miller                                                  Cathedral Catholic                           Jr.

Samantha Yi                                                       Rancho Bernardo                             Jr.

Catalin Yturralde                                               Our Lady of Peace                           So.

Yuree Huh                                                           Torrey Pines                                       So.

Carolyn Garay                                                    Francis Parker                                    So.

Napua Glossner                                                Scripps Ranch                                    Fr.

Hannah Jugar                                                     Bonita Vista                                        So.

Claire Hogle                                                        Rancho Bernardo                             Sr.

Angela Ding                                                        Pacific Ridge                                       Jr.

 

Player of the Year: Brooke Seay, Francis Parker

Coach of the Year: Tim Steigerwald, Rancho Bernardo

 

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

 

Samuel Boone                                                    Mt. Carmel                                      Jr..
Joaquin Martinez                                              Cathedral Catholic                        So.
Zev Feidelberg                                                   Del Norte                                         Fr.
Simeon Paul                                                        Mt. Carmel                                      Sr.
Xander Doyle                                                      Rancho Buena Vista Sr.
Anthony Benitez                                               Serra                                                  Jr.
Isaiah Labra                                                          Bonita Vista                                     Jr.
Stefen Rasmuson                                              Mira Mesa                                       Jr.
Justin Mulvany                                                   Otay Ranch                                      So.
Jeremiah Suzara                                                Otay Ranch                                      Sr.
 
Second Team
Alex Barr                                                               Scripps Ranch                                 Sr.
Jarett Chinn                                                         Poway                                               Sr.
Jacob Stanford                                                   La Costa Canyon                            So.
Garrett Stanford                                                La Costa Canyon                            So.
Hank Tadeusiak                                                  Cathedral Catholic                        Sr.
Fuyuki Kuroiwa                                                  Rancho Bernardo                          Sr.
Morgan Turpin                                                   Mt. Carmel                                      So.
Brady DeHaven                                                  Granite Hills                                     Jr.
Jaron Farnham                                                   Del Norte                                         Jr.
Everett Williams                                                 Carlsbad                                            Sr.
 

Runner of the Year:  Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos, Cathedral Catholic

Coach of the Year: Dan Geiger, Cathedral Catholic

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Kristin Fahy                                                         La Costa Canyon                               So.

McKenna Brown                                              La Costa Canyon                               Jr.

Gwendalyn Gibson                                         Ramona                                               Sr.

Renee Phillips                                                    Coronado                                            Sr.

Elise Boisvert                                                     University City                                   Jr.

Kira Loren                                                            Canyon Crest                                     Sr.

Skyler Wallace                                                   Sage Creek                                         Fr.

Erica Barrett                                                       Westview                                            Sr.

Hannah Hartwell                                              Carlsbad                                               So.

Brooke Trossen                                                                Francis Parker                                    Sr.

Sienna Santiago                                                SD High Tech                                      Sr.

 
Second Team
Laura Moran                                                        Mt. Carmel                                      Sr.
Jessica Riedman                                                 La Costa Canyon                            So.
Caitlin Cornell                                                      San Marcos                                      Fr.
Lexi Watkins                                                        La Jolla Country Day Jr.
Carolinh Calvert                                                 El Capitan                     Fr.
Teresa Perez                                                       Coronado                                         So.
Patricia Miessner                                               Eastlake                                            Fr.
Mariana Beltran-Pico                                       Olympian                                          So.
Elle Waters                                                           Cathedral Catholic                        Jr.
 
Runner of the Year: Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon
Coach of the Year: George Green, Coronado

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Jennifer Kerr                                                      San Dieguito                                       Sr.

Jennifer Richards                                             La Jolla Country Day                        Sr.

Frances Cornwall                                              Poway                                                  Sr.

Venous Ghazi                                                    Helix                                                      So.

Amy Huang                                                         Westview                                            Fr.

Alex Kuo                                                              La Jolla                                                  Jr.

Britney Pellechoud                                          Westview                                            Jr.

Sophie Raiszadeh                                             Cathedral Catholic                           So.

Megan Tran                                                        Torrey Pines                                       Jr.

Kathy Wang                                                        Torrey Pines                                       Jr.

Zlata Bobyr                                                         Canyon Crest                                     So.

Giulia Hayer                                                        Canyon Crest                                     Fr.

 

Player of the Year: Jennifer Kerr, San Dieguito

Coach of the Year: Darice Carnaje, La Jolla

 

BOYS WATER POLO

First team

Joshua Spence                                                  Vista                                                      Sr.

Spencer Nelson                                                                Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

Dennis Blyashov                                               Cathedral Catholic                           Sr.

Nico Ivanov                                                        La Jolla                                                  Sr.

Riad Hallal                                                            Coronado                                            Sr.

George Hagestad                                             Bishop’s                                               Jr.

Jaeden Calder                                                   Vista                                                      So.

Chris Lee                                                              Bishop’s                                               Jr.

Mason Farley                                                     Coronado                                            Jr.

Kosta Karlov                                                       Torrey Pines                                       Sr.

 

Second team

Mitch Scott                                                         Vista                                                      Jr.

Daniel Norman                                                  Carlsbad                                               Sr.

Jared Schaner                                                    Valley Center                                     Sr.

Andy Rodgers                                                    Coronado                                            So.

Aaron Voganthaler                                          Poway                                                  So.

Connor Carpenter                                           La Jolla                                                  Sr.

Andrew Higginson                                           Valhalla                                                So.

Ford Eldredge                                                    Bishop’s                                               So.

Andre Rivas                                                        San Pasqual                                        Sr.

Jacob Banner                                                     Valley Center                                     Sr.

 

Player of the Year:  Joshua Spence, Vista

Coach of the Year:  Dave Spence, Vista

 

FIELD HOCKEY

First Team

Megan Rodgers                                                Serra                                                     Sr.

Meghan Schneider                                          Serra                                                     Sr.

Emily Mosler                                                      Serra                                                     Sr.

Daniella Schoenfeld                                        Serra                                                     Sr.

Audrey Matthew                                             Scripps Ranch                                    Sr.

Catherine Potente                                          Scripps Ranch                                    Jr.

Megan Connors                                                Scripps Ranch                                    So.

Madison Theodore                                         La Costa Canyon                               Sr.

Brynn Zorilla                                                       Rancho Buena Vista                        Jr.

Cassidy Solomon                                              La Costa Canyon                               Sr.

Katherine Peterson                                        Serra                                                     Jr.

 

Second Team

Rebecca Leitner                                                Scripps Ranch                                    Sr.

Katie Schneider                                                                Serra                                                     So.

Summer Borsack                                              La Costa Canyon                               Sr.

Jane Onners                                                       Serra                                                     So.

April Paulson                                                      Fallbrook                                             Sr.

Kragen Metz                                                      Canyon Crest                                     Sr.

Isabella Flud                                                       Poway                                                  Sr.

Cameron Rutters                                             Rancho Buena Vista                        Jr.

Keely Akagi                                                         San Pasqual                                        So.

Hanna Winn                                                       Serra                                                     So.

Chloe Riddlespurger                                       Cathedral Catholic                           Jr.

 

Player of the Year: Megan Rodgers, Serra

Coach of the Year:  Laurie Berger, Serra

 

 

BY SCHOOL

 

BISHOP’S

George Hagestad, Water Polo

Chris Lee, Water Polo

Ford Eldredge, Water Polo

Mozes Mooney, Football

Daniel Anderson, Football

Sophia Acker, Volleyball

Lauren Flaming, Volleyball

Tod Mattox, Volleyball (coach)

 

BONITA VISTA

Hannah Jugar, Golf

Isaiah Labra, Boys Cross Country

 

CANYON CREST

Kira Loren, Girls Cross Country

Zlata Bobyr, Tennis

Giulia Hayer, Tennis

Kragen Metz, Field Hockey

Olivia Lovenberg, Volleball

 

CARLSBAD

Everett Williams, Boys Cross Country

Hannah Hartwell, Girls Cross Country

Daniel Norman, Water Polo

 

CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC

Sabrina Nguyen, Golf

Madison Miller, Golf

Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos, Boys Cross Country

Hank Tadeusiak, Boys Cross Country

Dan Geiger, Boys Cross Country (Coach)

Elle Waters, Girls Cross Country

Chloe Riddlespurger, Field Hockey

Sophie Raiszadeh, Tennis

Spencer Nelson, Water Polo

Dennis Blyashov, Water Polo

Tate Haynes, Football

Graham Valentine, Football

Moroni Anae, Football

Jordan Genmark-Heath, Football

Jack Cavellier, Football

Megan Faraimo, Volleyball

Lindsey Miller, Volleyball

 

CORONADO

Renee Phillips, Girls Cross Country

Teresa Perez, Girls Cross Country

George Green, Girls Cross Country (Coach)

Riad Hallal, Water Polo

Mason Farley, Water Polo

Andy Rodgers, Water Polo

 

DEL NORTE

Zev Feidelberg, Boys Cross Country

Jaron Farnham, Boys Cross Country

Jordyn Schuette, Volleyball

Kjia Rivers, Volleyball

 

EASTLAKE

Patricia Miessner, Girls Cross Country

Kristen Abels, Volleyball

 

RL CAMINO

Chris Brown, Football

 

EL CAPITAN

Breann Horn, Golf

Carolinh Calvert, Girls Cross Country

 

FALLBROOK

April Paulson, Field Hockey

 

FRANCIS PARKER

Brooke Seay, Golf

Carolyn Garay, Golf

Brooke Trossen, Girls Cross Country

 

GRANITE HILLS

Brady DeHaven, Boys Cross Country

 

GROSSMONT

Domonique Guevara, Football

Riley Havird, Football

 

HELIX

Venous Ghazi, Tennis

Blayke De La Rosa, Football

Carson Baker, Football

Ezekiel Noa, Football

Scottie Young, Football

Michael Shawcroft, Football

 

LA COSTA CANYON

Jacob Stanford, Boys Cross Country

Garrett Stanford, Boys Cross Country

Kristin Fahy, Girls Cross Country

McKenna Brown, Girls Cross Country

Jessica Riedman, Girls Cross Country

Madison Theodore, Field Hockey

Summer Borsack, Field Hockey

Kamryn Machado, Volleyball

Morgan Lewis, Volleyball

 

LA JOLLA

Darice Carnaje, Tennis (Coach)

Nico Ivanov, Water Polo

Connor Carpenter, Water Polo

 

LJCD

Lexi Watkins, Girls Cross Country

Jennifer Richards, Tennis

Braxton Burmeister, Football

 

LINCOLN

Micah Edwards, Lincoln

Andrew Schasa, Fotball

Kayvon Brown, Football

 

MADISON

Terrell Carter, Football

Erick Buchanan, Football

Brandon Lewis, Football

JoJo Falo, Football

Sampson Niu, Football

Noah Saulo, Football

Chris Fatila, Football

Bryson Collins, Football

Rick Jackson, Football (Coach)

 

MAR VISTA

Khalil Spruill, Football

Gabriel Preciado, Football

 

MATER DEI CATHOLIC

Brianna Navarrosa, Golf

Ivanna Montemayor, Golf

 

MATER DEI CATHOLIC

C.J. Verdell, Football

Quentin Frazier, Football

Kyle Moses, Football

 

MIRA MESA

Stefen Rasmuson, Boys Cross Country

 

MISSION BAY

Kaydence Jackson, Football

 

MT. CARMEL

Samuel Boone, Boys Cross Country

Simeon Paul, Boys Cross Country

Morgan Turpin, Boys Cross Country

Laura Moran, Girls Cross Country

Payton Stoner, Football

 

OCEANSIDE

Donovan Laie, Football

Jake Gerardi, FotballAzizi Hearn, Football

 

OLP

Catalin Yturralde, Golf

 

OLYMPIAN

Mariana Beltran-Pico, Girls Cross Country

Dominic Gudino, Football

Lauren Appelman, Volleyball

 

OTAY RANCH

Justin Mulvany, Boys Cross Country

Jeremiah Suzara, Boys Cross Country

Devin Lloyd, Football

Grecia Cordero, Volleyball

 

PACIFIC RIDGE

Angela Ding, Golf

 

POINT LOMA

David Folsom, Football

 

POWAY

Grace Fitzgerald, Golf

Jarett Chinn, Boys Cross Country

Frances Cornwall, Tennis

Isabella Flud, Field Hockey

Aaron Voganthaler, Water Polo

 

RAMONA

Gwendalyn Gibson, Girls Cross Country

Sammy Shupe, Volleyball

Natalie Seol, Volleyball

 

RANCHO BERNARDO

Calista Reyes, Golf

Samantha Yi, Golf

Claire Hogle, Golf

Tim Steigerwald, Golf Coach

Fuyuki Kuroiwa, Boys Cross Country

Milan Grice, Football

Chase Layne, Football

Matt Roehrig, Football

Matt Araiza, Football

 

RBV

Xander Doyle, Boys Cross Country

Brynn Zorilla, Field Hockey

Cameron Rutters, Field Hockey

 

SAGE CREEK

Skyler Wallace, Girls Cross Country

 

SAN DIEGUITO

Jennifer Kerr, Girls Tennis

 

SAN MARCOS

Caitlin Cornell, Girls Cross Country

Kyle Philips, Football

Josh Bornes, Football

 

SAN PASQUAL

Keely Akagi, Field Hockey

Andre Rivas, Water Polo

 

SANTA FE CHRISTIAN

Lexi Sun, Volleyball

Emily Hubbard, Volleyball

Camryn Tastad, Volleyball

 

SCRIPPS RANCH

Napua Glossner, Golf

Alex Barr, Boys Cross Country

Audrey Matthew, Field Hockey

Catherine Potente, Field Hockey

Megan Connors, Field Hockey

Rebecca Leitner, Field Hockey

 

SD HIGH TECH

Sienna Santiago, Girls Cross Country

 

SERRA

April Ranches, Golf

Anthony Benitez, Boys Cross Country

Megan Rodgers, Field Hockey

Meghan Schneider, Field Hockey

Emily Mosler, Field Hockey

Daniella Schoenfeld, Field Hockey

Katherine Peterson, Field Hockey

Katie Schneider, Field Hockey

Hanna Winn, Field Hockey

Jane Onners, Field Hockey

Laurie Berger, Field Hockey (Coach)

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

Rodney Thompson, Football

JR Justice, Football

Andrew Alves, Football

Isaac Taylor-Stuart, Football

Tariq Thompson, Football

 

TORREY PINES

Carolyn Zhao, Golf

Jung Min Park, Golf

Dani Rodea, Golf

Yuree Huh, Golf

Megan Tran, Tennis

Kathy Wang, Tennis

Kosta Karlov, Water Polo

Yujay Kurosu, Football

Gabe Gymr, Football

Brynn Chandler, Volleyball

Alexis Filippone, Volleyball

Jaden Whitmarsh, Volleyball

 

UNIVERSITY CITY

Elise Boisvert, Girls Cross Country

 

VALLEY CENTER

Jared Schaner, Water Polo

Jacob Banner, Water Polo

 

VALHALLA

Andrew Higginson, Water Polo

Joshua McNish-Heider, Football

 

VISTA

Joshua Spence, Water Polo

Jaeden Calder, Water Polo

Mitch Scott, Water Polo

Dave Spence, Water Polo (Coach)

 

WEST HILLS

Kendal Cady, Volleyball

 

WESTVIEW

Erica Barrett. Girls Cross Country

Amy Huang, Tennis

 

Britney Pellechoud, Tennis

For more information, contact Steve Brand at steveb@sdhoc.com or 619-699-2311.