You are here

2017 Spring All-CIF Teams

 

BASEBALL

First team

P-Mike Mercado, Westview, Sr.
P-Noah Nunez, Santana, Sr.
P-Blake Zeleny, Brawley, Sr.

Inf-Nick Allen, Francis Parker, Sr.

Inf-Jacob Blas, San Marcos, Sr.

Inf-Ben Ramirez, Eastlake, Sr.
Inf-Casey Schmitt, Eastlake, Sr.
Inf-Alika Williams, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.
Inf-Grant Holman, Eastlake, Jr.
Inf-Zack Prajzner, San Marcos, Jr.

Inf-Spencer Jones, La Costa Canyon, So.
Inf-Chase Wehsener, Christian, Sr.

C- Connor O’Brien, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.

OF-Micah Pietila-Wiggs, Eastlake, Jr.
OF-Calvin Mitchell, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.
OF-Mac Bingham, Torrey Pines, So.

OF-Matt Rudick, Scripps Ranch, Sr.
 

Second Team
P-Brian Marquez, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.
P-Brian Leonhardt, Eastlake, Jr.
P-Shane Whittaker, San Marcos, Jr.
P-Jordan Jackson, Helix, Sr.
P-Kyle Hurt, Torrey Pines, Sr.

P-Casey O’Sullivan, Valhalla, Sr.

Inf-Kellen McCoy, Escondido, Sr.

Inf-Ricky Yoquigua, Chula Vista, Sr.

Inf-Tyler Dean, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

C-Bennett McCaskill, Torrey Pines, Sr.

OF-Ryan Lovato, Madison, Sr.

OF-Tora Otsuka, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

OF-Bryce Roe, Ramona, Jr.

OF-Marcus Alazard, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

OF-Max Ford, Grossmont, So.

OF-Garrett Nielsen, Christian, Jr.

OF-Blake Wagenseller, Poway, Sr.

 

Player of the Year: Grant Holman, Eastlake

Pitcher of the Year: Kevin Abel, Madison

Coach of the Year:  David Gallegos, Eastlake
 

SOFTBALL

First Team
P-Megan Faraimo, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.

P-Payton Tidd, San Marcos, Jr.

P-Hanah Bowen, Ramona, Sr.

P-Madison James, Patrick Henry, Sr.

P-Madison Mendez, Santana, So.

Inf-Deshea Hill, Carlsbad, Sr.

Inf-Xstaviana Augur, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Inf-Sydney Steele, Poway, So.

Inf-Lexi Orozco, San Marcos, Jr.

Inf-Rachel Warrens, San Diego High Tech, So.

Inf-Seneca Curo, Ramona, So.

C-Sharlize Palacios, Eastlake, So.

C-Cristiona Caccamise, Patrick Henry, Sr.

C-McKenzie Bennett, Santana, Jr.

C-Alyssa Garcia, Mater Dei Catholic, So.

OF-Hannah McEwen, Patrick Henry, Sr.

OF-Livy Schiele, Bishop’s, Sr.

 

Second Team

P-Lexi Sosa, Mater Dei Catholic, So.

P-Shelby Maier, Bishop’s, So.

P-Mia Marinakis, Bonita Vista, Jr.

P-Staci Chambers, Granite Hills, Fr.

Inf-Makena Macias, Torrey Pines, So.

Inf-Silent Rain Espinoza, Christian, Jr.

Inf-Alexa Neil, Ramona, Jr.

Inf-Hannah Lutz, Carlsbad, Sr.

C-Jacey Bourgeois, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.

C-Haley Johnson, Granite Hills, Fr.

C-Madison Pacini, Bonita Vista, Jr.

OF-Jordyn Fick, Ramona, Sr.

OF-Ari Quinones, Mission Hills, Jr.

OF-Carmina Nicolas, San Diego High Tech, Sr.

OF-Samantha Needham, Poway, Sr.

OF-Taylor Riley, Poway, Jr.

OF-Bailey Wallace, Granite Hills, Fr.

 

Player of the Year: Hanah Bowen, Ramona

Pitcher of the Year: Megan Faraimo, Cathedral Catholic

Coach of the year: Margaret Mauro, Cathedral Catholic

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

First team

Wailea Pukahi, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

Christian Janke, Sage Creek, Jr.

Daniel McColl, La Jolla, Sr.

Christian Seiber, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.

Jack Goedken, Carlsbad, Sr.

Garland Peed, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Anderson Lee, Pacific Ridge, Sr.

Nathaniel Gates, La Jolla, So.

Adam Gordon, Francis Parker, Sr.

Cade Keegan, Mt. Carmel, Sr.

 

Second team

Jason Lee, Westview, Jr.

Camden Gianni, La Costa Canyon, Jr.

Chase Blackwell, La Jolla, Sr.

Michael Cozy, Hoover, Sr.

Ryan Yates, Sage Creek, Sr.

Colin Jordan, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.

Sean Mitchell, Eastlake, Jr.

Joseph Valadez, Otay Ranch, Sr.

Tom Corvi, Point Loma, Jr.

Andrew Mata’afa, Mt. Carmel, Jr.

 

Player of the Year: Wailea Pukahi, La Costa Canyon

Libero of the Year: Christopher Cheung, Scripps Ranch

Coach of the Year: Dave Jones, La Jolla

 

BOYS TRACK

Quoi Ellis, Mt. Carmel, Jr.

Karson Lippert, La Costa Canyon, So.

Jarett Chinn, Poway, Sr.

Beau Prince, Sage Creek, Sr.

Christian Baker, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

Tyler Saikhon, El Centro Southwest, Jr.

Rayvon Benson, Morse, So.

Shamar Martin, Morse, So.

Richard Benson, Morse, Sr.

Phillip McElroy, Morse, Sr.

Billy Sanchez, Del Norte, Sr.

William Carpenter, Del Norte, Sr.

Aidan Cardall, Del Norte, Jr.

D’Angelo Gunter, Del Norte, Sr.

Steven Marquez, Central, So.

Kevin Ward, San Dieguito, Jr.

Matthew DeRoos, Tri-City Christian, Sr.

Jayln Jackson, Eastlake, Jr.

Cole Hardan, San Pasqual, Sr.

 

Track Athlete of the Year: Karson Lippert, La Costa Canyon

Field Athlete of the Year: Jalyn Jackson, Eastlake

Coach of the Year: Don Jones, Rancho Bernardo

 

GIRLS TRACK

Alysah Hickey, Coronado, So.

Jada Wilson, El Camino, Jr.

Olivia Firsching, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.

Kiley McCarthy, Carlsbad, Sr.

McKenna Brown, La Costa Canyon, Jr.

Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon, So.

Asia Smith, Mission Hills, Sr.

Alia Scott, Vista, Jr.

Ashley King, San Marcos, Jr.

Miranda Goodson, San Marcos, Jr.

Carli Nosler, San Marcos, Jr.

Sarah Mosteller, San Marcos, Fr.

Kate Thomas, Torrey Pines, Jr.

Jade Babcock-Chi, Torrey Pines, So.

Ellie Flint, Torrey Pines, Jr.

Gloria Kalt, Torrey Pines, So.

Kayla Myers, Poway, Sr.

Aliyah Campbell, Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Mercedes Beckham, Oceanside, Sr.

Nu’u Tuilefano, El Camino, Jr.

 

Track Athlete of the Year: Sakura Roberson, La Jolla

Field Athlete of the Year: Nu’u Tuilefano, El Camino

Coach of the Year: Billy Isles, El Camino

 

BOYS GOLF

First Team

Kento Yamawaki, La Costa Canyon, So.

Steve Sugimoto, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

James Song, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Cameron Sisk, Valhalla, Jr.

Shane Ffrench, Cathedral Catholic, Fr.

Nick Cable, Santa Fe Christian, Fr.

Kaiwen Liu, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Kyoshiro Azumada, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Ryan Smith, Santa Fe Christian, Jr.

Adam Matteson, Scripps Ranch, Jr.

 

Second Team

Andi Xu, Steele Canyon, r.

Bo Jin, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

Daniel Kim, Christian, Sr.

Parker Sisk, Valhalla, Jr.

Donald Kay, Patrick Henry, Jr.

Cullen Plousha, Carlsbad, Sr.

Joseph Vrzich, Christian, Jr.

Dylan Menante, Sage Creek, So.

David Harris, Eastlake, Sr.

Cody Cline, Steele Canyon, So.

Zihao Jin, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

Shane Muldowney, San Marcos, Sr.

 

Athlete of the Year: Kento Yamawaki, La Costa Canyon

Coach of the Year: Tyler Gray, Santa Fe Christian

 

BOYS TENNIS

Ryan Seggerman, Coronado, Sr.

Ivan Thamma, Point Loma, Sr.

Jacob Brumm, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Robert Liu, Westview, Sr.

Ryan Hahn, Poway, So.

Nik Speshilov, Torrey Pines, Jr.

Matthew Mu, Bishop’s, So.

Marco Alvarez, Olympian, So.

Peter Stratton, Del Norte, Jr.

Peter Trhac, Del Norte, Sr.

Daniel Dulay, Otay Ranch, Jr.

Matthew Lanahan, Otay Ranch, Fr.

 

Athlete of the Year: Ryan Seggerman, Coronado  

Coach of the Year: Paul Hartman, San Marcos

 

BOYS SWIMMING

Pierce Dietze, Bishop’s, So.

Michael Xu, Bishop’s, So.

Jacob Cardenas, Bishop’s, Sr.

Adam Lynn, Bishop’s, Jr.

Dominick Wallace, La Jolla, Sr.

Parker Seale, La Jolla, Sr.

Brendan Santana, University City, Sr.

Cody Dreesen, Granite Hills, Sr.

Jacob Sauter, Del Norte, Jr.

Dylan Delaney, La Costa Canyon, Jr.

Brandon Kulik, La Costa Canyon, Jr.

Aaron Tice, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

Philip Pozdnyakov, La Costa Canyon, Fr.

Austin Nguyen, Del Norte, Sr.

Joshua Freeman, Del Norte, Sr.

Dorian Humbert, Del Norte, Jr.

 

Athlete of the Year: Brendan Santana, University City

Coach of the Year: Tom Atwell, La Jolla

 

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

Julee Keenan-Rivers, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Dani Rosenthal, Torrey Pines, So.

Leah Coffin, Torrey Pines, So.

Kira Crage, Torrey Pines, So.

Rachel Rhee, La Costa Canyon, So.

Tegan Preston, La Costa Canyon, So.

Isabel Shane, Valhalla, So.

Jessica Pentlarge, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.

Kalie Novosedliak, Carlsbad, Jr.

Karina Thomson, Classical Academy, Sr.

Dana Gill, Classical Academy, Jr.

Mikaila Barker, Classical Academy, So.

Carly Hoff, Classical Academy, So.

Greta Fanta, Cathedral Catholic, Fr.

Mia Thomas, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.

Catie Pentlarge, Catedral Catholic, Fr.

 

Athlete of the Year: Jessica Pentlarge, Cathedral Catholic

Coach of the Year: Jim Burton, Carlsbad

 

BOYS LACROSSE

First Team

Nicolas Demaio, Coronado, Jr.

Andrew Beacham, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

Nick Beeson, Poway, Sr.

Mo Mirer, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.

Spencer Grant, Torrey Pines, Jr.

JJ Sillstrop, La Costa Canyon, So.

Easton Gormican, Coronado, Sr.

Isaiah Dawson, Bishop’s, Jr.

Hank Ontiveros, Santa Fe Christian, Sr.

Mikael Eyerman, Coronado, Sr.

Alderik Vanderheyde, Torrey Pines, Sr.

 

Second Team

Ryan Marasco, Westview, Sr.

Tanner Watson, La Jolla, Sr.

Liam Cavanaugh-Fernandez, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.

Nate McPeak, Eastlake, Sr.

Kellan Cutting, Poway, Jr.

Quinn Roff, San Marcos, Jr.

Kyle Haggerty, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

Jake Woodard, Poway, Sr.

Evan Egan, Torrey Pines, Jr.

Jake Brophy, Coronado, Jr.

Parker MacLean, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

 

Player of the Year: Andrew Beacham, La Costa Canyon

Coach of the Year:  Kevin Cooper, La Costa Canyon

 

 

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

 

First Team

Taylor Scornavacco, Torrey Pines, Sr.

Sophia LeRose, Torrey Pines, Jr.

Marisa Kuberra. Torrey Pines, Sr.

Kelli McKinnon, Torrey Pines, Jr.

Isabelle Flud, Poway, Sr.

Erin Dunn, Poway, Sr.

Caitlin Jones, La Costa Canyon, Jr.

Sam Fish, Scripps Ranch, Sr.

Maggie Garvey, La Jolla, Jr.

Kylie Kroeger, Mission Bay, Sr.

Sabrina Grovom, Mission Hills, Sr.

Natalie Wilson, Coronado, Jr.

 

Second Team

Amber Crossno, Mission Hills, Sr.

Stephanie Plowden, Bishop’s, Sr.

Kate Bieraugel, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.

Bella Mattera, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.

Sadie Lee, La Jolla, Jr.

Sarah McLean, La Costa Canyon, So.

Camdyn O’Donnell, Poway, So.

Kaia Evans, Del Norte, Jr.

Laurel Brislin, Scripps Ranch, Sr.

Brooke Greene, Otay Ranch, Sr.

Brynn Umansky, Coronado, Jr.

Bailee Monjazeb, Torrey Pines, Jr.

 

 

Athlete of the Year: Taylor Scornavacco, Torrey Pines

Coach of the Year: Sarah Krahenbuhl, Poway

 

GYMNASTICS

Tessa Anderson, West Hills, So.

Kiara Wagner, La Costa Canyon, Jr.

Taylor Mumby, Poway, Sr.

Taylor Machon, La Costa Canyon, So.

Audrey Lechien, West Hills, Jr.

Kelli Lucas, Poway, Sr.

Laura Lancaster, West Hills, Sr.

 

Athlete of the Year: Tessa Anderson, West Hills

Coach of the Year:  Trace Fisher, La Costa Canyon

 

BADMINTON

Brian Tran, Patrick Henry, Jr.

Audrey Chan, La Jolla, Sr.

Matthew Choi, Serra, Sr.

Nhan Nguyen, Serra, Sr.

Mikayla Aguilar, Patrick Henry, Jr.

Meggie Do, Patrick Henry, Jr.

 

Athlete of the Year: Brian Tran, Patrick Henry

Coach of the Year:  Jordana Barrios, University City

For more information, contact Steve Brand at steveb@sdhoc.com or 619-699-2311.