You are here

FOOTBALL, SOCCER PLAYERS TAKE SPOTLIGHT

Before a crowd estimated at more than 450 at the San Diego Hall of Champions Wednesday, 131 student-athletes announced where they will be attending school in the fall before officially signing their National Letters of Intent.

Of the 131, 33 were football players headed by Frank Buncom IV who signed with Stanford University. Another football standout, Torrey Pines’ Jack Bailey, made his decision that morning and signed with San Diego State University.

Girls soccer remains the sport that gets the most attention from college and universities nationwide as 62 local players signed with schools as diverse as North Carolina State and Lesley University in Massachusetts.

Counting the early signing period in November, more than 300 student-athletes and close to 1,000 spectators attended the two national signing days at the Hall.

Here is a list of those student-athletes who attended and where they are headed:

FOOTBALL
Francis Parker’s Tommy Bancroft (North Carolina Chapel Hill)
Francis Parker’s Khaleel Jenkins (Cal Poly SLO)
Grossmont’s Benjamin Gonzales (Black Hills State)
Grossmont’s Malik Hayes (San Jose State)
Helix’s Jaylon Kuykendall (Northern Arizona)
Helix’s Luke Holloway (Idaho State)
La Costa Canyon’s Ryan Becker (Southwest Baptist)
La Jolla’s Reid Martin (Uni. of Chicago)
La Jolla Country Day’s Cole Goldklang (Washington U. St. Louis)
La Jolla Country Day’s Christian Hayes (West Point)
Morse’s Desi Dixon (Dixie State)
Morse’s David Lewis (Dixie State)
Mt. Carmel’s Hunter Quinn (Southern Utah)
Patrick Henry’s Brandon Brooks (Dixie State)
Point Loma’s Tim O’Brien (Harvard)
Poway’s Jake Michaels (USD)
Ramona’s Tyler Vargas (Western New Mexico)
Rancho Bernardo’s Austin Lucht (USD)
San Marcos’ Kevin Estes (Wisconsin)
San Marcos’ Will Freed (Ohio Northern)
San Marcos’ Cody Meyer (Montana)
Santa Fe Christian’s Carter Roberts (Wheaton)
Santa Fe Christian’s Jake Bailey (Stanford)
Santa Fe Christian’s Ben Hamel (Colorado School of Mines)
St. Augustine’s Frank Buncom IV (Stanford)
St. Augustine’s Chris Gesell (Naval Academy)
Steele Canyon’s Willie Fair (Azusa Pacific)
Sweetwater’s Raven Middleton (Cal Poly SLO)
Torrey Pines’ Brandon Hong (Johns Hopkins)
Torrey Pines’ Jack Bailey (SDSU)
Torrey Pines’ Brian Wahl (Clairemont-McKenna)
Torrey Pines’ Joey Demarco (Princeton)
Torrey Pines’ Sandy Plashkes (Bates College)

BOYS SOCCER
Carlsbad’s Ryan Brent (Cal State San Marcos)
Coronado’s Tyler Gilmore (Vassar)
Coronado’s Maxwell McKee (Williamette)
Francis Parker’s Adam Wright (Boston U.)
Francis Parker’s Collin Scott (Westmont)
Helix’s Marcus Norris (Santa Clara)
Helix’s Jack Dickens (UCSD)
La Costa Canyon’s Kyle Engebretsen (Whitworth University)
La Jolla Country Day’s Roman Martin (Wake Forest)
Rancho Bernardo’s Justin Tesar (Cal State San Marcos)
San Dieguito’s Nathaniel Bloom (UCSD)
Santa Fe Christian’s Will Blackburn (CSU Monterey Bay)
San Marcos’ Miguel Aguilera (CSU Monterey Bay)
Scripps Ranch’s Sean Connors (Chapman)
Torrey Pines’ Asher Booth (Westmont)
Torrey Pines’ Ian Aschieris (Norte Dame)
University City’s Christian Lathrop (Dominican Uni.)

GIRLS SOCCER
Bonita Vista’s Pascale Dumeshil (Washington)
Carlsbad’s Hannah Keogh (North Carolina State)
Carlsbad’s Summer Mason (Seattle U.)
Carlsbad’s Alison Casey (Kansas Wesleyan)
Carlsbad’s Shelby Lee (UC Irvine)
Carlsbad’s Alex Gardner (Manhattanville)
Carlsbad’s Hannah Miller (Nevada Reno)
Carlsbad’s Christina Nixon (Cal State Northridge)
Carlsbad’s Keira Dagy (Dominican U.)
Carlsbad’s Makenzie Tucker (BYU Hawaii)
Cathedral Catholic’s Melissa Lowder (Santa Clara)
Coronado’s Madison Smith (Denison)
Del Norte’s Dominique Diller (Lipscomb U.)
Escondido’s Brooke Miller (Hawaii Hilo)
Escondido Charter’s Adriana Gutierrez (Notre Dame de Namur)
Francis Parker’s Sasha Stephens (Penn)
Granite Hills’ Kira Dodson (Minn. State U. Moorhead)
La Costa Canyon’s Eva Herrera (Boise State)
La Costa Canyon’s Megan Grant (Brown U.)
La Costa Canyon’s Chelsea Churchill (Boston U.)
La Costa Canyon’s Kailee Hall (Lesley University)
La Jolla’s Lillian Raffetto (Dartmouth)
Mission Vista’s Anja Koehler (Cal)
Patrick Henry’s Taylor Porter (North Carolina State)
Point Loma’s Cassidy Campe (Mercy College)
Poway’s Liberty Taylor (Utah)
Poway’s Allie Seifert (Gonzaga)
Poway’s Jill Godfrey (Azusa-Pacific)
Ramona’s Kacie Jordan (Colorado Mesa)

Rancho Bernardo’s Ellissya Andino (UC Irvine)
Rancho Buena Vista’s Sydney Yates (Cal Poly Pomona)
Rancho Buena Vista’s Kathryn Martinez (Idaho State)
Rancho Buena Vista’s Danika Steele (Hawaii Hilo)
Rancho Buena Vista’s Camille Bassett (University of Central Arkansas)

San Dieguito’s Parker Rytz (U. of South Dakota)
San Dieguito’s Miriam Bloom (Sonoma State)
San Marcos’ Miranda Martinez (Cal Baptist)
San Marcos’ Bridget Daley (Humboldt St.)
San Marcos’ Emily Zimmer (Seattle U.)
San Pasqual’s Julianne DeArmas (USD)
Santa Fe Christian’s Ali Whiting (Princeton)
Santa Fe Christian’s Kristen Cole (Point Loma Nazarene)
Scripps Ranch’s Sydney Wootten (North Carolina State)
Scripps Ranch’s Samantha Staab (Clemson)
Scripps Ranch’s Hailey Rittershofer (UC Davis)
Serra’s Crystal Cordova (North Carolina St.)
Serra’s Victoria Davis (Rensselaer Poly)
Steele Canyon’s Briana Daoust (Stetson)
Steele Canyon’s Alyssa Campa (Cal State San Bernardino)
Torrey Opines’ Danyela Swidler  (Manhattanville)
Torrey Pines’ Gianna Montini (Auburn)
Torrey Pines’ Rachel Buckley (Lesley University)
Torrey Pines’ Lucy Ferrari (Gonzaga)
Torrey Pines Natalie Saddic (UC Davis)
Torrey Pines’ Eva Buechler (UCSB)
Vista’s Cassidy Kaumeyer (Idaho State)
Westview’s Cassie Taniguchi (Rutgers)
Westview’s Emma Clark (Utah State)
Westview’s Laura Buck (Boise State)
Westview’s Haley Bruce (Vanguard)
West Hills’ Brittany Nguyen (UC Irvine)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Francis Parker’s Claire Nussbaum (Princeton)
Francis Parker’s Jona Plevin (Carleton College)
Francis Parker’s Madeleine Casey (Columbia)

BOYS LACROSSE
Coronado’s Sam McPeak (Denison U.)
Coronado’s Michael Rodriguez (Maritime Academy)
Francis Parker’s Parker Zimmerman (Vassar)

SOFTBALL
Chaparral’s Klorissa Garcia (Kansas Wesleyan)
Clairemont’s Amber Huffman (Vanguard)
El Capitan’s Kelsi Hanzie (Bethany)
El Capitan’s Kayla Kruel (Kansas Wesleyan)
Francis Parker’s Sarah Ogle (Carleton College)
Steele Canyon’s Paige Barnes (Concordia, Mich.)

CREW
La Jolla Country Day’s Greg Coffman (UCSD)

BASEBALL
Christian’s Christian Meza (Concordia, Neb.)
Eastlake’s Jason Peabody (Wayne State)
Eastlake’s Tucker Torano (Wayne State)
Eastlake’s Isaac Vargas (Wayne State)
Otay Ranch’s Josue Melchor (Concordia, Neb.)
Ramona’s Blake Workman (Cal State Fullerton)

FIELD HOCKEY
Vista’s Marissa Media (Yale)

BOYS WATER POLO
San Marcos’ Troy Smith (Washington & Jefferson College)

SAND VOLLEYBALL
Cathedral Catholic’s Jeni Clark (LSU)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK 
La Jolla’s Lauren Roberts (Utah)