You are here

Basketball standouts T.J. Leaf of Foothills Christian and junior Destiny Littleton of The Bishop’s School were two of seven athletes selected Players of the Year in their respective sport on the 2016 Winter All-CIF teams chosen under the auspices of the San Diego Hall of Champions.
 
State wrestling champion Trence Gillem of Helix, Clairemont’s Stephanie Maldonado (girls wrestling), Georgia Gilmore of Bishop’s (girls water polo), Cathedral Catholic’s Milo Barton (boys soccer) and Torrey Pines’ Sarah Trissel (girls soccer) were chosen as the top players in their respective sport.
 
All of the first and second team selections will be honored at the 2016 All-CIF Winter Awards Night on Wednesday, March 23, at the San Diego Hall of Champions starting at 7 p.m. Admission is free and the public is invited.
 
Here are the complete teams:
 
 
BOYS BASKETBALL

First team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
T.J. Leaf                                  Foothills Christian       Sr.
Eric Monroe                            St. Augustine              Sr.
Brandon McCoy                     Cathedral Catholic      Jr.
Tommy Rutherford                 Grossmont                   Sr.
Johnny McWilliams                San Marcos                 Sr.
Aziz Seck                                Army-Navy                 Sr.
Justin Moore                           Mission Bay                Sr.
Jackson Strong                        Torrey Pines                Sr.
Takoda Browne                      Kearny                                    Sr.
Bruce Edwards                       LJCD                          Sr.
 
Second team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Robby Robinson                     Kearny                                    Jr.
Justin Davis                             Morse                          Sr.
Martin Tombe                         St. Augustine              Sr.
Taeshon Cherry                       St. Augustine              So.
Sean Birk                                El Camino                   Sr.
Karlton Perry                          San Ysidro                  Sr.
Luis Salgado                           Foothills Christian       Sr.
Taurus Samuels                       Vista                            So.
Bryce Parsons                         West Hills                   Sr.
Keegan Cummins                    Escondido                   Sr.
 
Player of the Year: T.J. Leaf, Foothills
Coach of the Year: Brad Leaf, Foothills Christian
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
First team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Destiny Littleton                     Bishop’s                      Jr..
DiJonai Carrington                  Horizon                       Sr.
Sierra Campisano                    Torrey Pines                Sr.
Mai-Loni Henson                    LJCD                          Sr.
Khayla Rooks                         Mission Hills               Jr.
Madison Adams                      Mission Hills               Sr.
Alessandra Aguirre                 Bishop’s                      Jr.
Satera Bates                            Mount Miguel             Jr.
Monique Smith                       Serra                            Jr.
Alaysia Styles                         LJCD                          Jr.
 
Second team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Casey McWilliam                    Mt. Carmel                  Sr.
Carol Schroeder                      Bonita Vista                Sr.
Khiya Mohamed                     Imperial                       Sr.
Brianna Porter                         Vista                            Sr.
Maya Robinson                       Eastlake                       Jr.
Nikki Mayoral                         Mission Hills               Jr.
Jordan Brasfield                      Mater Dei Catholic     Sr.
Destini Anderson                    Mount Miguel             Jr.
Monica Todd                          Mission Hills               Sr.
Toni Magalei                           Westview                    Sr.
 
Player of the Year: Destiny Littleton, Bishop’s
Coach of the Year: Ray Jindra, Hilltop
 
BOYS SOCCER
 
First team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Milo Barton                             Cathedral Catholic      Sr.
Richard Flores                         Granite Hills                Sr.                   
Antony Chonga                      Coronado                    Sr.
Kian Vidderson                      Cathedral Catholic      Sr.                   
Justin Gallada                         Scripps Ranch             Sr.
Patrick Krall                            San Marcos                 Sr.
Sean McGuire                         La Costa Canyon        Sr.
Greg Mathus                           Torrey Pines                Sr.
Jacob Odenkirk                       Santana                       Sr.
Jorge Navarro                          Mater Dei Catholic     Sr.
Abraham Rodriguez                Castle Park                  Sr.
Miguel Berry                           Poway                         Sr.
 
Second Team
Aldair Garcia                          Lincoln                        Jr.
Rod Rodriguez                       Valley Center              Sr.
Luis Milan                               San Ysidro                  Sr.
Will Caples                              Bishop’s                      Sr..
David Chavarin                       Southwest (SD)          Sr.
Angel Villalobos                     Oceanside                   Jr.                   
Omar Rodriguez                     San Pasqual                 Jr.
Luis Valdovinos                      Mission Hills               Sr.
Collin Riccitelli                       Carlsbad                      Sr.
Jake Hughes                            Westview                    Sr.
Shane Modlin                          Rancho Bernardo        Sr.
Luke Raley                              Point Loma                 Sr.
 
Player of the Year: Milo Barton, Cathedral Catholic
Coach of the Year: Nate Hetherington, Cathedral Catholic
 
GIRLS SOCCER

First team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Sarah Trissel                            Torrey Pines                Sr.                   
Amanda Roy                           Rancho Bernardo        Sr.
Elena Perez                             Southwest (SD)          Sr.
Hayley Mayne                         La Costa Canyon        Sr.
Olivia Erlbeck                         Cathedral Catholic      Sr.       
Alaina Melanson                     West Hills                   Sr.
Savanna Nager                        Steele Canyon             Sr.
Lucy Rickerson                       Bishop’s                      Jr.
Dori Moul                               Del Norte                    Sr.
Christina Bragado                   Torrey Pines                Sr.
Audrey Hegardt                      Cathedral Catholic      Sr.
Samantha Lee                         Rancho Bernardo        Sr.
 
 
Second Team
Amanda Castillo                     Bonita Vista                Sr.
Claire Watkins                        Helix                           Jr.
Haley Walker-Robinson          RBV                            Sr.
Jordan Patane                          Point Loma                 Sr.
Kelsey Bushman                     Scripps Ranch             Sr.
Lauren Hess                            Poway                         Jr.
Alahna Perez                           Chula Vista                 Sr.
Callie Petrey-Juarez                Torrey Pines                Jr.
Madison Samilo                      Rancho Bernardo        Jr.
Gracie Horton                         Westview                    Sr.
Danielle Goad                         La Costa Canyon        Sr.
Cameron Douma                     Valhalla                       Sr.
 
Player of the Year: Sarah Trissel, Torrey Pines
Coach of the Year: Mark Sidebottom, Rancho Bernardo
 
BOYS WRESTLING
 
First Team      
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Jacob Allen                             Poway                         So.
Chase Zollmann                      Poway                         So.
Kai Kramer                             La Costa Canyon        Sr.
Brandon Kier                          Poway                         Sr.
Trence Gillem                          Helix                           Sr.
Dante Preciado                       Castle Park                  Sr.
Luis Enloe                               Poway                         Sr.
Jett Moy                                  San Marcos                 Sr.
Alejandro Rizo                        Mission Hills               Sr.
Celso Silva                              Poway                         Jr.
Chasen Blair                            Rancho Bernardo        Jr.
Chris Bailey                            Poway                         Sr.
Hamed Samee                         Rancho Bernardo        Sr.
Oscar Solano                           San Marcos                 Sr.
 
Second Team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Oscar Nellis                             Rancho Buena Vista   Jr,
Alan Beato                              Mt. Carmel                  So.
Marco Ramirezlazos                Rancho Buena Vista   Jr.
Alberto Garcia                                    Hilltop                         Sr.
Scott Kiyono                           Poway                         Jr.
Alec Baker                              La Costa Canyon        Sr.
Erik Salcedo                            Rancho Bernardo        Jr.
David Scrivnor                        Poway                         Sr.
Hampton Boyd                       Poway                         Jr.
D’Rell Gist                              Helix                           Sr.
Nathan Tausch                        Poway                         So.
Kyle Romero                           Mt. Carmel                  Sr.
Michael Bulkin                        Del Norte                    Sr.
Andrew McDonald                 La Costa Canyon        Sr.
 
Athlete of the Year: Trence Gillem. Helix
Coach of the Year: Adam Krzywicki, Helix
 
GIRLS WRESTLING
 
First Team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Jasmine Plasencia                    Hilltop                         So.
Lyric Quintero                                    Westview                    Jr.
Isabel Flores                            San Ysidro                  Jr,
Iesha Washington                   Rancho Buena Vista   Sr.
Isabella Hook                          Eastlake                       Jr.
Caitlyn Lamouree                   Poway                         Jr.
Claire Bjork                             Westview                    Jr.
Destiny Lyng                          Helix                           So.
Sadie Tackett                          Rancho Buena Vista   Sr.
Loraine Tejano                        Eastlake                       Sr.
Emma Urrutia                         San Pasqual                 Jr.
Karla Urena                             Crawford                    Sr.
Tania Sanchez                         Rancho Buena Vista   Jr.
Stephanie Maldonado             Clairemont                  Jr.
 
Second Team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Trinity Oredina                       Rancho Buena Vista   So.
Leslie Magana                         Rancho Buena Vista   So.
Chelsea Pacheco                     Rancho Buena Vista   Jr.
Jasmine Stewart                      Eastlake                       Jr.
Ashley Fernando                     CV High Tech             Sr.
Victoria Teodoro-Mackey       Mira Mesa                   Jr.
Phonisha Pruitt                        Lincoln                        Fr.
Vanice Vega                           Central                                    Sr.
Maria Valencia                        Steele Canyon             Sr.
Maria Valdez                          San Pasqual                 Sr.
Francisca Diaz                         Mission Bay                Jr.
Emily Velazquez                     San Pasqual                 So.
Ericka Waters                          Brawley                       Sr.
Melissa Gleason                      San Pasqual                 Sr.
 
Athlete of the Year: Stephanie Maldonado, Clairemont
Coach of the Year: D.J. Mancillas, Eastlake
 
 
 
GIRLS WATER POLO
 
First Team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Georgia Gilmore                     Bishop’s                      Jr.
Taylor Onstott                         Carlsbad                      Jr.
Cassidy Ball                            Bishop’s                      Jr.
Ciara Franke                            La Jolla                        Jr.
Karli Canale                            La Jolla                        Jr.
Julia Silvestri                           Carlsbad                      Jr.
Carolyn Gauvin                       Coronado                    Sr.
Mackenzie Davey                   Cathedral                    Sr.
Natalie Grayson                      Bishop’s                      Sr.
Lexi Atwell                             La Jolla                        Sr.
Megan Phillips                        Carlsbad                      Jr.                   
 
Second team
Player                                      School                         Yr.
Robyn Carter                          Bishop’s                      Jr.
Isabella Schmidt                     Carlsbad                      Jr.
Sydney Boland                       La Jolla                        Jr.
Laura Larkin                           Cathedral                    Soph.
Anna Makridis                        Coronado                    Sr.
Kayleigh Schultz                     Bishop’s                      Jr.
Lily Keck                                Bishop’s                      Jr.
Amy Coval                              Carlsbad                      Soph.
Bennett Bugelli                       La Jolla                        Jr.
Hannah Edwards                    Cathedral                    Jr
Victoria Rose Meek                Coronado                    Sr.
Rachel Thompson                   Westview                    Sr.
 
Player of the Year: Georgia Gilmore, Bishop's
Coach of the Year: Doug Peabody, Bishop’s